Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 33

Author(s) : Kaendi, J.M.
Title : Kaendi, J.M. (1994) Coping with malaria and visceral leishmaniasis (kala-azar) in Baringo District, Kenya: Implications for disease control Ph.D. thesis, University of California, Los Angeles. Friom : Indigenous knowledge in the management of malaria and visceral leishmaniasis among the Tugen of Kenya . Indigenous Knowledge and Development Monitor, april 1997 (http://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Reference HK 33 has information about 6 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the leaves and roots leaves and roots are used. Other parts of the plant are used in the treatment of other illnesses.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : muarubaine (Tugen)
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Official name : Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the roots of this plant are used.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kosirich (Tugen)
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the roots of this plant are used.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kipchepkwere (Tugen)
Myrsine africana L.
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the seeds are dried and then crushed into powder and mixed in water. The mixture is then used as a purgative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : seketet (Tugen)
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the fruits of this plant are eaten.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : arwa (Tugen)
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Official name : Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Family : Canellaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the fruits are soaked fruits in water and then administered orally.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : sok (Tugen)