Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 34

Author(s) : Kjell B. Esser, Kassa Semagn, Legesse Wolde-Yohannes
Title : Medicinal use and social status of the soap berry "endod" (Phytolacca dodecandra in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 85, pp. 269 - 277 (2003)
Reference HK 34 has information about 2 plants :
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095, f), fodder in the dry season
Vc(095, f), fodder in all seasons
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endod (Amharic), shibti (Tigrina), handoode (Oromigna), haranje (Sidamigna)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(020), H(068), H(070), H(100), H(112), H(202)
Recipes : H(013, f) anthrax,H(014, f), H(020), H(068), H(070, f), H(100, f) gono, H(112, f), berries, roots, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endod (Amharic), shibti (Tigrina), handoode (Oromigna), haranje (Sidamigna)