Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 36b

Author(s) : Kareru P. G., A. N. Gachanja , J M. Keriko, G. M. Kenji
Title : Antimicrobial activity of some medicinal plants used by herbalists in eastern province, Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 5 (1): 51 - 55 (2007)
Reference HK 36b has information about 11 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(055), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) child cough, H(055) emetic, decoction of leaves of Abrus precatorius
H(100) gonorrhoea, roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(055)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, infusion of barks of Albizia anthelmintica as H(055) emetic
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : Mubarwa (Embu)
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) worms, H(104) stomach pain, leaves of Senna singueana , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : mukengeta (Mbeere)
Cassine aethiopica Thunb.
Official name : Cassine aethiopica Thunb.
Family : Celastraceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic, decoction of barks de Cassine aethiopica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Leonotis mollissima Guerke
Official name : Leonotis mollissima Guerke
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(117)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, H(117) gall sickness, stems barks of Leonotis mollissima , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muvovo (Mbeere)
Olea africana Miller
Official name : Olea africana Miller
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, sap of bark used for bone-setting, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Official name : Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(108)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(108) influenza, decoction of roots of Rhus natalensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : muthigiu (Mbeere)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, infusion of stems of Securidaca longipedunculata , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Strychnos henningsii Gilg
Official name : Strychnos henningsii Gilg
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(113) rheumatism decoction from roots/leaves of Strychnos henningsii mixed with soup/honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : mutambi (Mbeere)
Terminalia brownii Fresen.
Official name : Terminalia brownii Fresen.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes infection, leaves of Terminalia brownii, decoction, to wash the eyes
H(014) fungal infection, ring worm, leaves of Terminalia brownii, to boil, decoction, local application
H(039) worms, barks of Terminalia brownii boiled, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves boiled, VO. 2 X/ day during 1 week
H(080) allergy, roots boiled, decoction VO. .
H(112) abortion, leaves boiled, decoction VO. .
H(112x) family planning, leaves of Terminalia brownii, to boil, decoction VO. before sexual act
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : mururuku (Mbeere)
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Official name : Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid, leaves decoction of leaves of Tithonia diversifolia, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name : kirurite (Embu)