Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 37

Author(s) : Kakudidi, E. K.
Title : Cultural and social uses of plants from and around Kibale National Park, Western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 42 (Suppl.1), 114 - 118 (2004)
Reference HK 37 has information about 18 plants :
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, stems of Senna didymobotrya , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Conyza pyrrhopapa Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Conyza pyrrhopapa Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa angolensis Oliv. & Hiern
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) good kuck charm, stems and leaves of Microglossa angolensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) against witchcraft, whole plant of Croton macrostachyus , RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Official name : Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ensete J.F. Gmel.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves, sheat of Ensete ventricosum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), religion, twins, whole plant of Euphorbia tirucalli, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) witchcraft, whole plant of Ficus exasperata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ficus ovata Valh
Official name : Ficus ovata Valh
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus ovata Valh var. octomelifolia (Warb.) Mildbr. & Burret
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) religion, death ritual, stems, bark of Ficus ovata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Official name : Guizotia scabra (Vis.) Chiov.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to cause lighting, for witchcraft, whole plant of Guizotia scabra, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Hibiscus fuscus Garcke
Official name : Hibiscus fuscus Garcke
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) religion / shrines, stems, whole plant of Hibiscus fuscus, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Official name : Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) against witchcraft, charms, whole plant of Lablab purpureus, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naud.
Official name : Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naud.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Sphaerosicyos sphaericus (Sond.) Cogn.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) against witchcraft, whole plant of Lagenaria sphaerica, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) good kuck charm, stems of Lantana trifolia, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) religious ceremonies, stems, leaves of Momordica foetida, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Neoboutonia macrocalyx Pax
Official name : Neoboutonia macrocalyx Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, barks of Neoboutonia macrocalyx, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Official name : Pennisetum purpureum Schumach.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) charms, stems of Pennisetum purpureum, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, whole plant of Phytolacca dodecandra, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Official name : Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, whole plant of Polyscias fulva, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Vigna unguiculata (L.) A. Walp.
Official name : Vigna unguiculata (L.) A. Walp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, whole plant of Vigna unguiculata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author