Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 39b

Author(s) : Kisangau, D. P., K.M. Hosea, C.C. Joseph, H. VM Lyaruu,
Title : In vitro antimicrobial assay of plants used in traditional medicine in Buhkoba rural district., Tanzania African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4, pp 510 – 523 (2007)
Reference HK 39b has information about 2 plants :
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chronic cough, leaves boiled and decoction drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Buhkoba rural district)
Vernacular name : mushikira (Haya)
Teclea nobilis Delile
Official name : Teclea nobilis Delile
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) chronic cough, H(091) weight loss, leaves boiled and decoction drunk one cup x 3/day
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Buhkoba rural district)
Vernacular name : Omuzo (Haya)