Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 41

Author(s) : Katuura, E., P. Waako, J. Ogwal-Okeng, R. Bukenya-Ziraba
Title : Traditional treatment of malaria in Mbarara District, western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl. 1). 48-51 (2007)
Reference HK 41 has information about 16 plants :
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(051, 85) paludism leaves of Aloe sp., RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : rukaka (banyankole)
Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Official name : Bothriocline longipes (Oliv. & Hiern ) N.E.Br.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erlangea spissa S. Moore
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 18) paludism leaves of Bothriocline longipes, squeeze in cold H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : ekyoganyanja (banyankole)
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 22) paludism leaves of Senna didymobotrya, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omugabagabac (banyankole)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 15) paludism leaves of Cassia occidentalis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omuhanga (banyankole)
Clerodendrum rotundifolium Oliv.
Official name : Clerodendrum rotundifolium Oliv.
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 30) paludism leaves and roots of Clerodendrum rotundifolium., squeezing in H2O, smearing
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : ekishekashekye (banyankole)
Erlangea cordifolia (Benth. ex Oliv.) S. Moore
Official name : Erlangea cordifolia (Benth. ex Oliv.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 24) paludism leaves and roots of Erlangea cordifolia , RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : obutooma (banyankole)
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 22) paludism leaves and roots of Erythrophleum suaveolens, RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omurama (banyankole)
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 26) paludism leaves and roots of Lantana trifolia., RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omuhuki (banyankole)
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 15) paludism leaves and barks of Maesa lanceolata,squeezing in copld H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omuhanga (banyankole)
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 22) paludism leaves and roots of Mangifera indica, boiling in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : emiyembe (banyankole)
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Official name : Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa volubilis (Wallich) DC. , Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 20) paludism leaves of Microglossa pyrifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : akabindizi (banyankole)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 17) paludism feuilles of Nicotiana tabacum,squeeze in cold H2O, boiling, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : etaabe (banyankole)
Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn.
Official name : Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 31) paludism leaves and roots of Pseudarthria hookeri., RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omukongorame (banyankole)
Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 24) paludism leaves and roots of Toddalia asiatica., RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : kabakura (banyankole)
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 102) paludism leaves and roots of Vernonia amygdalina., boiling in H2O / squaezing in cold H2O, VO. or hot bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omubirizi (banyankole)
Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Official name : Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia alboviolaceae De Wild.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 102) paludism leaves and roots of Vernonia lasiopus., RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : omubirizi (banyankole)