Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 46

Author(s) : Keita, S.
Title : Tisane aux cinq plantes Afr. Méd., 14, (130), 423 - 426. (1975)
Reference HK 46 has information about 4 plants :
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic, H(126) hepatitis, 16 gr of leaves of Combretum micranthum + 7 gr of young leaves of Cassia occidentalis + 7 gr de tiges et leaves of Cymbopogon giganteus + 2 gr leaves of Cymbopogon citratus + 2 gr de stems, leavesand flowers of Melissa piperita, decoction in 1 l. H2O during 15 ' + 150 gr suggar, VO after cooling (400 ml per day during several days as diuretic, 200 ml per day during 10 day as tonic, 250 ml 1 day as laxative and purgative, 200 ml per day during 20 day again hepatitis)
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : mbala-mbala (Bambara)
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic, H(126) hepatitis, 16 gr of leaves of Combretum micranthum + 7 gr of young leaves of Cassia occidentalis + 7 gr de tiges et leaves of Cymbopogon giganteus + 2 gr leaves of Cymbopogon citratus + 2 gr de stems, leavesand flowers of Melissa piperita, decoction in 1 l. H2O during 15 ' + 150 gr suggar, VO after cooling (400 ml per day during several days as diuretic, 200 ml per day during 10 day as tonic, 250 ml 1 day as laxative and purgative, 200 ml per day during 20 day again hepatitis)
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : n'golobé (Bambara)
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic, H(126) hepatitis, 16 gr of leaves of Combretum micranthum + 7 gr of young leaves of Cassia occidentalis + 7 gr de tiges et leaves of Cymbopogon giganteus + 2 gr leaves of Cymbopogon citratus + 2 gr de stems, leavesand flowers of Melissa piperita, decoction in 1 l. H2O during 15 ' + 150 gr suggar, VO after cooling (400 ml per day during several days as diuretic, 200 ml per day during 10 day as tonic, 250 ml 1 day as laxative and purgative, 200 ml per day during 20 day again hepatitis)
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov.
Official name : Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic, H(126) hepatitis, 16 gr of leaves of Combretum micranthum + 7 gr of young leaves of Cassia occidentalis + 7 gr de tiges et leaves of Cymbopogon giganteus + 2 gr leaves of Cymbopogon citratus + 2 gr de stems, leavesand flowers of Melissa piperita, decoction in 1 l. H2O during 15 ' + 150 gr suggar, VO after cooling (400 ml per day during several days as diuretic, 200 ml per day during 10 day as tonic, 250 ml 1 day as laxative and purgative, 200 ml per day during 20 day again hepatitis)
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : tiékala (Bambara)