Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 47

Author(s) : Kaufmann, J. C. & M. Elvin-Lewis
Title : Towards a logic of ethnodentistry at Antongobe, Southwestern Madagascar Economic Botany 49 (2) pp 213-222 (1995)
Reference HK 47 has information about 1 plants :
Ficus sycomorus L.
Official name : Ficus sycomorus L.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus damarensis Engl. , Ficus cocculifolia Baker
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth cavity, remouve outer layer of bark, decoction with the remaining bark, boil until tick paste remain. Mix paste with cotton and insert the poultice into the the tooth cavity. Coat affected gums
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Southwest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors