Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 50

Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., K. Ilango, A. Endale
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of knowledge and usage custom of traditional insect / mosquito repellent plants among the Ethiopian Oromo ethnic group Journal of Ethnopharmacology 125, 224–229, (2009)
Reference HK 50 has information about 9 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 97) mosquito repellent again culicidae, muscidae and siphonaptera with leaves of Melia azedarach nearby houses and leaf suspension
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : neem tree
Boswellia papyrifera (Delile) Hochst.
Official name : Boswellia papyrifera (Delile) Hochst.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) mosquito repellent again culicidae, ddctyoptera and other diptera, with resin smoke of Boswellia papyrifera
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : etan
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 163) mosquito repellent again culicidae and dictyoptera with leaves smoke of Croton macrostachyus
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : bisana
Cupressus lusitanica Mill.
Official name : Cupressus lusitanica Mill.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 17) mosquito repellent again culicidae and other diptera with leaves smoke of Cupressus lusitanica
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : tid
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 79) mosquito repellent again culicidae, siphonaptera and phthraptera with leaves smoke of Cymbopogon citratus
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : tej sar
Echinops sp.
Official name : Echinops sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 182) mosquito repellent again culicidae, cimicidae and other diptera with roots smoke of Echinops species
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : kebercho
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 26) mosquito repellent again culicidae and other diptera with leaves and parks smoke of Eucalyptus globulus
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : nech bahir zaf
Olea europaea L.
Official name : Olea europaea L.
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 53) mosquito repellent again culicidae and other diptera with stem and leaves smoke of Olea europaea
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : woira
Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb.
Official name : Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg & Schellenb.
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 65) mosquito repellent again culicidae and other diptera with stem smoke of Olea welwitschii
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : baya