Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 69

Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala, J., S. Mbadinga, Boorobou- Boorobou, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou, J. Niangui
Title : Savoirs pharmacothérapeutiques chez les Pygmées du Gabon. Communication présentée à l’occasion de «l’École d’Été sur les savoirs ethnobiologiques» du Gabon du 22 au 26 juillet 2013.
Reference HK 69 has information about 5 plants :
Ananas sativus Lindl.
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Symptoms : H(027), H(033)
Recipes : H(027) is used to prevent unwanted abortions (involuntary evictions of pregnancies) and keeps the fetus in the womb of the woman
H(033) fight against infertility, split the sheet and pull the fibers it containst. Putting together several fibers, rub the hands so as to mix them to get a rope that is attached to the female kidney tower in early pregnancy or one that often unintended pregnancy interruption, until the cord detaches and falls alone.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (zone of Sindara)
Vernacular name : mokodi / mikodi (Babongo)
Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Official name : Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(020)
Recipes : H(013) abscesses, paronychia, boils, H(020) morsure de serpent, grate the fruit of Dioscorea bulbifera to obtain a concentrated paste. Place the dough on the bite or abscess
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Mouroumba zone)
Vernacular name : dilindi (Barimba)
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(027), H(037), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(027) bleeding and threatened abortion, crush the leaves of Ocimum gratissimum and mix them with leavesof " malamu ma ndzwengui" makes enemas and keep the mixture overnight in the vagina for three days
H(037)cough, take washed whole leaves, chew the leaves and swallow saliva
H(113) joint pain in the feet and ankles, mix leaves of Ocimum gratissimum with those of celles "malamou ma ndzwengu"i, attach to the sore places
H(051)child fever, crush the leaves in the hands, put them in bowl with water and bathe the feverish child
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Zone of Mouroumba and Sindara)
Vernacular name : ndzandzi ou ditsiépo / matsiépo (Barimba ; Babongo)
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(020x)
Recipes : H(020x) ant and mosquito bites, crush the leaves of Piper umbellatum hands, rub on parts of the body bitten or exposed
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Camp Mighoto)
Vernacular name : Ilembè-lembè /Malembè-lembè (Babongo)
Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Official name : Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) protection against witches attacks, take the hair, nails and other body parts hide in the tree after preparation, put these body parts at the foot of the tree
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Mouroumba, Loubomo zone)
Vernacular name : mulomba (Arbre saint) (Barimba et Baghama)