Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 09 b

Author(s) : Lejeune, J.B.H.
Title : Notes sur quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pharmacothérapie par les natifs du Congo Belge et les Territoires du Ruanda-Urundi. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Reference HL 09 b has information about 10 plants :
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112), roots Carissa edulis (umunyonza), RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umunyonza
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), young leaves of Cassia didymobotrya, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umubagabaga
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(115), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) nervous cough, H(082), H(115), to smoke the leaves
H(109), H(113), leaves in lotion or cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (province of Coquilhatville) (Congo (Democratic republic))
Vernacular name : not registered
Dryopteris pentheri (Krasser) C.Chr.
Official name : Dryopteris pentheri (Krasser) C.Chr.
Family : Dryopteridaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ascaris, tenias, bulb of Gladiolus quartinianus (ikilongo) + stems without leaves of Dryopteris pentheri (iraba) are pounded. maceration of the pulp which is pressed in ¼ l. cold H2O. VO. around 8H in the morning ; not to eat during 6 to 7 H. For childeren 100cc.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : iraba
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), to chew 20 to 30 fruits of Embelia schimperi (umukarakara) + latex of Euphorbia sp.(ikihahe) on a banana (very dangerous!) + bulb of Gladiolus quartinianus, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umukarakara
Euphorbia sp.
Official name : Euphorbia sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), to chew 20 to 30 fruits of Embelia schimperi (umukarakara) + latex of Euphorbia sp.(ikihahe) on a banan (very dangerous!) + bulb of Gladiolus quartinianus, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : ikihahe
Lagenaria rufa (Gilg) Jeffrey
Official name : Lagenaria rufa (Gilg) Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), fruits of Lagenaria rufa (umutanga) cooked under warm ashes; The juice added added with urine of bovine, VO.?
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umutanga
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : H(006), H(068), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), H(068), H(099) + H( 104), leaves of Momordica foetida (umwisha), RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umwisha
Ocimum canum Sims
Official name : Ocimum canum Sims
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(018), H(051), Ocimum canum (nteta-nkako) frictions with stem with flowerss
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (province of Coquilhatville) (Congo (Democratic republic))
Vernacular name : nteta-nkako
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves of Vernonia amygdalina pounded, maceration in tepid H2O , VO. the morning on an empty stomach (vomit)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo Belgian Congo and the territories of Ruanda-Urundi (Congo (Democratic republic) and Burundi republic and Rwanda republic)
Vernacular name : umubilisi