Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 14

Author(s) : Lamidi, M., E. Ollivier, C; Eyele Mve Mba, L. Nze Ekekang, G. Balansard
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique auprès des tradipraticiens dans 3 régions du Gabon. Iième partie: les plantes actives dans les affections hépatiques et antiparasitaires. Ethnopharmacologia, n°39, pp. 44 - 51 (2007) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Reference HL 14 has information about 11 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fruit., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, fruits., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou, Libreville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) dermotoses, H(126) liver disease, barks, fruits., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, nuts., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Lambareme)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism walnuts., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (northern part of the province of the estuary, Lambarémé)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Official name : Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, pulpe fruit., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Elephantopus plurisetus (O. Hoffm.) Clonts
Official name : Elephantopus plurisetus (O. Hoffm.) Clonts
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Elephantopus scaber L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, barks., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, leaves, barks., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Makokou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Mitragyna ciliata Aubrév.& Pellegr.
Official name : Mitragyna ciliata Aubrév.& Pellegr.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Mitragyna macrophylla Hiern
Symptoms : H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(037) toux, H(051) paludism, leaves, barks., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Lambareme)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vernonia thomsoniana Oliv. & Hiern
Official name : Vernonia thomsoniana Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fruits., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (North of the estuary province, Libreville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors