Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 16

Author(s) : Laidler, P.W.
Title : The magic medicine of the Hottentots. South African Journal of Science Volume 25, pp.433–447. (1928) From references HV 51, HS 32
Reference HL 16 has information about 12 plants :
Acacia karroo Hayne
Official name : Acacia karroo Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(121)
Recipes : H(121) emulcent, salve; gum of Acacia karroo (Cape gum, heyra)
H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery, barks, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : doringboom (Cape Dutch language)
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) juice of Aloe ferox taken as laxative
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : aalwyn, bitteraalwyn (Cape Dutch language)
Asparagus laricinus Burch.
Official name : Asparagus laricinus Burch.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic to treatH(037) tuberculosis, roots of Asparagus laricinus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : katdoring(wortels), t’nuance (Cape Dutch language)
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(163)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, rhizomes; decoctions, VO.
H(163) gout, rhizomes mixed with fat and rubbed
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : kweekgras (Cape Dutch language), garre, gari(e)s (Khoi/Nama language)
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(091), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) lung ailments and H(108) colds,H(037) tuberculosis, H(051) fever; H(091) general tonic, H(113) inflammation; ONS (“Toppe” (tips)) ONS, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : ysterhout(toppe), sandolien, t’koubi (Cape Dutch language)
Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Official name : Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms : Haemanthus coccineus Forssk.
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(007), H(013), H(082), H(186)
Recipes : H(004) septic wounds,H(013) ulcers, fresh leaves of Haemanthus multiflorus
H(005) dropsy; H(007) diuretic, H(082) asthma, H(186) expectorant, sliced bulb in vinegar, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : velskoenblaar (Cape Dutch language)
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(018), H(020), H(037), H(093), H(116)
Recipes : H(001) eye ointment, H(006) purgative, H(018) headache,H(037) bronchitis; H(116) emmenagogue; leaves of Leonotis leonorus, RNS.
H(018) headaches; H(020) snakebiteantidote;H(037) bronchitis, H(093) first aid in poisoning, seeds , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : dagga, wildedagga, rooi dagga (Khoi/Nama language)
Parmelia hottentotta (Ach.) Ach
Official name : Parmelia hottentotta (Ach.) Ach
Family : Parmeliaceae
Symptoms : H(076), H(109), H(202)
Recipes : H(076) mouth wash for oral thrush, H(109) back pain, ONS. infusions of Parmelia hottentotta, RNS.
H(202) aromatic lichen (klipbuchu) used for anointing the body (and as mouth wash for teething children)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : klipblom, klipmos(Cape Dutch language), klipbuchu (Khoi/Nama language)
Salvia africana-coerulea L.
Official name : Salvia africana-coerulea L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) women’s ailments, H(008) diarrhoeaH(037) coughs, H(108) colds, leaf decoctions for Salvia africana-coerulea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Cape Dutch language)
Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.
Official name : Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(125)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, H(082) asthma, H(125) diaphoretic, leaf infusion of Tarchonantus camphoratus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : kanferhout, kamferbos, vaalbos (Cape Dutch language)
Viscum capense L. f.
Official name : Viscum capense L. f.
Family : Viscaceae
Symptoms : H(101), H(116)
Recipes : H(116) irregular menstruation, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Viscum capense, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphakama (Zulu), Cape mistletoe €
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Official name : Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Melothria punctata (Thunb.) Cogn.
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(007), H(055), H(100)
Recipes : H(005) dropsy, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic; H(055) emetic, H(100) syphilis, tuber of Zehneria scabra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : dawidjiewortel, Dawid’s wortel, gameroo(?), rabuiswortel (Cape Dutch language)