Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 19

Author(s) : Lengani, A., L. F. Lompo, I. P. Guissou, J-P. Nikiema
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et maladie des reins au Burkina Faso Traditional medicine in kidney diseases in Burkina Faso Néphrologie & Thérapeutique 6, 35 - 39 (2010)
Reference HL 19 has information about 16 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, barks andt fruits of Acacia nilotica, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) kidney diseases, leaves of Cassia sieberiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
Official name : Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 6) kidney diseases, the whole plant of Chrysanthellum americanum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, roots of Cochlospermum tinctorium, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Official name : Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 4) kidney diseases, leaves of Combretum glutinosum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 7) kidney diseases, leaves of Combretum micranthum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) kidney diseases, fruits of Detarium microcarpum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) C.C. Berg
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, roots and leaves of Ficus gnaphalocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Lannea acida A. Rich.
Official name : Lannea acida A. Rich.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Odina acida (A. Rich.) Oliv.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) kidney diseases, barks and leaves of Lannea acida, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, roots and leaves of Nauclea latifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) kidney diseases, leaves of Piliostigma reticulatum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Saba senegalensis (A.DC.) Pichon
Official name : Saba senegalensis (A.DC.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Landolphia senegalensis (A. DC.) Kotschy & Peyr.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) kidney diseases, leaves of Saba senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Official name : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, leaves of Securinega virosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Sterculia setigera Del.
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, barks of Sterculia setigera, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 6) kidney diseases, fruit of Tamarindus indica, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Official name : Vitellaria paradoxa C. F. Gaertn.
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) kidney diseases, roots and leaves of Vitellaria paradoxa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors