Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 2k

Author(s) : Lely, H.V.
Title : The useful trees of Northern Nigeria. Published by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4 Millbank, London, S.W.1, 128 p., (1925)
Reference HL 2k has information about 10 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, boiled, with the additionof a small piece of Tamarix pod, are used as a cure for a disease of the eye which causes the lashes to fall out
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : gabaruwa, bagaruwa.
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), concoctions of the bark and mots are used medicinally.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : makarfo, kariye gatari
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(000), H(095)
Recipes : H(000), H(095), the oil is extracted and the butter made by the natives by a preliminary boiling in water, followed by repeated pounding and stirring in cold water, the oil which rises to the surface being skimmed off and placed to harden in calabashes. It is eaten as such, burnt as an illuminant and used as a base for certain medicines.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kdanya, kadai.
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), the yellow pulp is used in tbe preparation of a laxative.OK
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : malga, gamma fada.
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(027y), H(014), H(135), H(173)
Recipes : H(014), H(173), The leaves, concocted with water, are a medicine for internal complaints, a preventive of leprosy , applied externally, a cure for skin irritations.
H(027y), they are also drunk by women after child-birth. H(135), the leaves are often added to food to prevent indigestion.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : sabara
Lonchocarpus laxiflorus Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Lonchocarpus laxiflorus Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Lonchocarpus philenoptera Benth.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), an infusion of the roots with water is used as a tonic.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : farin sansame, shunin biri
Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Official name : Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), concoction of the leaves and bark is applied for skin diseases.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kashekaji. kaskawami.
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(000), H(006), H(037), H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(000), the name " Mother of Medicines " is given it from tbe number of medicinal properties possessed by the plant
H(000), the seeds are crushed and used as a substitute for soapH(006), the root, which has a rank odour, is made into a concoction and taken as a purgative
H(037), the seeds are crushed and a concoction of them taken as a cure for colds
H(092), the roots are sometimes an ingredient of arrow poisons
H(201),bits of it aw also worn as a charm
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : uwar magunguna, sainya.
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(000), H(091)
Recipes : H(000), the leaves are used medicinally
H(091), the root is used as a chew-stick for cleaning the teeth and as tonic bitters.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : shiwaka.
Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Official name : Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Synonyms : Ziziphus africana P. Mill. , Ziziphus sphaerocarpa Tul.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), the leaves are crusbed and applied to cure a skin disease.The fruits are eaten fresh.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kurna.