Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 14

Author(s) : Murengezi, I.
Title : Etude de l'activité antibacterienne de quelques plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle rwandaise. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 7, n° 1, 3 - 10, (1993)
Reference HM 14 has information about 12 plants :
Allium sativum L.
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amibiasis, roots, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : tungurusumu
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) + H(068), leaves, stems barks, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukunde
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umucyure
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuno
Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv.
Official name : Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv.
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaves , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igikumbuguru
Dissotis brazzae Cogn.
Official name : Dissotis brazzae Cogn.
Family : Melastomataceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) + H(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyu w' intama
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amoebiasis, whole plant, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : nyantuku
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Official name : Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa volubilis (Wallich) DC. , Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) amibiasis, fruits, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhe
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhoko
Rubus apetalus Poir.
Official name : Rubus apetalus Poir.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaves, roots, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukeri
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igonde
Teclea nobilis Delile
Official name : Teclea nobilis Delile
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuzo