Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 15

Author(s) : Moussavou Kombila, J.B., H. Bourobou - Bourobou, A. Ondo & J.N. Gassita
Title : Approche pédiatrique de la médecine traditionnelle dans le traitement des maladies de l'appareil digestif au Gabon. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 10, n° 1, 1 - 6, (1996)
Reference HM 15 has information about 3 plants :
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) childs + H(104 ) childs, Citrus limon, Ipomoea involucrata, Manihot esculenta + yellow of eggs, enema, ONS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Ipomoea involucrata P. Beauv.
Official name : Ipomoea involucrata P. Beauv.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) childs + H(104 ) childs , ONS., Citrus limon, Ipomoea involucrata, Manihot esculenta + yellow of eggs, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) childs + H(104 ) childs, Citrus limon, Ipomoea involucrata, Manihot esculenta + yellow of eggs, enema, ONS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered