Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 19

Author(s) : Maite, A. L.
Title : Some Malvaceae of Mozambique with medicinal properties.Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium 5 - 35 of the 14th international botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - & august 1987.Pudoc Wageningen, 116 118, (1987)
Reference HM 19 has information about 2 plants :
Hibiscus surattensis L.
Official name : Hibiscus surattensis L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(033), H(075), H(077)
Recipes : H(033), leaves, crushed, in vagina, during 6 days
H(075), roots, decoction (H2O), in porridge, 3x / day
H(077), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO, 3 x / day
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : licumba - cumba (Maputo), coaca - coaca (Gaza), tunde (Sofala), garusa (Manica), nhakhurkhue (Zambezia), punho (Nampula), m'tama - m'tama (Cabo Delgado)
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Official name : Sida acuta Burm. f.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida carpinifolia L.f. , Sida stipulata Cav.
Symptoms : H(026), H(051), H(187)
Recipes : H(026), painful menstruation (dysmenorrhoea), infusion of leaves, 1/2 tea cup, 2 X / day
H(051), leaves, decoction in warm H2O, inhalation of steam
H(187), depressed fontanel, roots, decoction, VO., 1/2 tea spoon, 3 X / day
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : muba homu (Maputo), mat'zai (Sofala)