Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 20

Author(s) : Mbura, J.S.I., H.N. Mgaya & H.K. Heggenhougen
Title : The use of oral herbal medicine by women attending antenatal clinics in urban and rural Tanga district in Tanzania. East african medical journal, 63, 8, 540 - 550, (1985)
Reference HM 20 has information about 3 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(022), H(027z), H(077)
Recipes : H(022) induction of labour, H(027z) + H(077) nausea and vomitting, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tanga ditrict)
Vernacular name : mboke (Digo, Bondei)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(022), H(027y), H(124)
Recipes : H(022) induction of labour, H(027y) + H(077) post partum haemorrhage, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tanga ditrict)
Vernacular name : komanguku (Bondei)
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Official name : Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Cleome gynandra L. , Gynandropsis pentaphylla DC.
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ONS., RNS., induction of labour
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tanga ditrict)
Vernacular name : mbwesi za mwitinyi (Bondei)