Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 26

Author(s) : Munguti, K (Dr.)
Title : Indigenous knowledge in the management of malaria and visceral leishmaniasis among the Tugen of Kenya. Article on Internet (1996) http://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/5-1/articles/mungutiart.htm
Reference HM 26 has information about 6 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism leaves and roots are used. Other parts of the plant are used in the treatment of other illnesses.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : muarubaine
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Official name : Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the roots of this plant are used.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : kosirich
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the roots of this plant are used.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : kipchepkwere
Myrsine africana L.
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the seeds of Myrsine africana are dried and then crushed into powder and mixed in water. The mixture is then used as a purgative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : seketet
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, the fruits of this plant are eaten.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : arwa
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Official name : Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Family : Canellaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism the fruits are soaked fruitsin water and then administered orally.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tugen tribe)
Vernacular name : sok