Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 28

Author(s) : Mandu, P., D. J. Berger, C., ole Saitabau, C., Nasieku, J. Kipelian, M. Mathenge, S.G., Morimoto, Y., Höft
Title : Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai: Towards community management of the forest of the lost child - Experiences from the Loita Ethnobotany project. People and Plants working paper 8. UNESCO, Paris (2001) http://www.regkew.org.uk/peopleplants/wp/wp8/index.html
Reference HM 28 has information about 17 plants :
Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Official name : Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) , VO. fresh soft gall of Acacia drepanolobium
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : eluai
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(000), H(095)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
H(095) plant use in soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olkiloriti
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olekindongo
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arrow poison, decoction during 10 h of the plant. A sticky black substance is applied on the arrow tip
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Carissa edulis
H(095) plant use in soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olamuriaki
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olamuriaki
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olmakutukut
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Official name : Euclea divinorum Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae
Synonyms : Euclea keniensis R.E. Fries
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olkinyei
Grewia similis K. Schum.
Official name : Grewia similis K. Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Grewia similis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olnyalugwai
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olmagirigiriyani
Olea europaea L. subsp africana (P.Miller) P.S. Green
Official name : Olea europaea L. subsp africana (P.Miller) P.S. Green
Family : Oleaceae
Synonyms : Olea europaea L. subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), the most commonly used ceremonial tree; it is used in all ceremonies
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Official name : Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Pappea capensis
H(095) plant use in soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : oltimigomi, orkisikong'o
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Official name : Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Rhus natalensis
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olmisigiyioi
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : oloile
Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Official name : Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) childeren and woman looking after cattle, VO. fruits of Syzygium cordatum
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olairagai
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : olesayiet
Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Official name : Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name : oloisuki