Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 30

Author(s) : Mathabe, M.C., R.V. Nikolova, N. Lall, N.Z. Nyazema
Title : Antibacterial activities of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in Limpopo Province, South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 286 - 293 (2006)
Reference HM 30 has information about 10 plants :
Aloe greatheadii Schönland
Official name : Aloe greatheadii Schönland
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Aloe greatheadii, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sekgopha
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), whole plant of Bidens pilosa, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : moshitji
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Official name : Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem rhizome of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, decoction to prepare porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : leshitsana
Heeria insignis (Delile) Kuntze
Official name : Heeria insignis (Delile) Kuntze
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Ozoroa insignis Del.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem bark of Ozoroa insignis, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monoko
Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
Official name : Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
Family : Celastraceae
Synonyms : Gymnosporia senegalensis (Lam.) Loes.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), roots of Gymnosporia senegalensis, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sephato
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem bark of Sclerocarya birrea, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morula
Spirostachys africana Sond.
Official name : Spirostachys africana Sond.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem bark of Spirostachys africana, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morekhure
Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Official name : Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem bark of Syzygium cordatum, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : montlho
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), whole plant of Waltheria indica, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ximenia caffra Sond.
Official name : Ximenia caffra Sond.
Family : Olacaceae
Synonyms : Ximenia americana L. var. caffra (Sond.) Engl. , Ximenia americana L. var. tomentosa Engl.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), stem bark of Ximenia caffra, decoction to prepare porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : motshidi