Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 37

Author(s) : Marloth , R.
Title : The Flora of South Africa Darter, 4 vols. Cape Town and William Wesley, London. (1913–1932) From reference HV 51
Reference HM 37 has information about 1 plants :
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) juice of Aloe ferox taken as laxative
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : aalwyn, bitteraalwyn (Cape Dutch language)