Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 3k Nord

Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines.Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953 ) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Reference HM 3k Nord has information about 8 plants :
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), latex, powerful poison, RNS.
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occidental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(082), H(175)
Recipes : H(082), steam from leaves
H(175), washed leaves in warm H2O , to dry, compress
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tûrzâ, tawarzâ, tûrjâ, tawerjâ (Dra, Tunisia), krunka, kurunk (South Moroco), pomme de sodome (local French)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(082), H(175)
Recipes : H(082), steam from leaves
H(175), washed leaves in warm H2O , to dry, compress
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tûrzâ, tawarzâ, tûrjâ, tawerjâ (Dra, Tunisia), krunka, kurunk (South Moroco), pomme de sodome (local French)
Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Official name : Carthamnus tinctorius L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(053)
Recipes : H(006), ONS., RNS.
H(053) (igendi), ONS., inhalation
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006), purgative, H(100), blenn, bitter pulp, RNS.
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occidental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Official name : Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Maerua rigida R. Br.
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(103), H(175)
Recipes : H(018) + H(175), H(103) + H(175), leaves + barks, decoction, compress on temples and jaws (from Bellakhdar, J., ref., B6 Nord) ( Sahara occidental)
H(014), leaves + barks, decoction, compress on scalp (Occidental Sahara)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : âtîl, tâtîl (Arabic), âgar, tagar (Touareg), ssadra I-hadra (Tissint)
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Official name : Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Maerua rigida R. Br.
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(103), H(175)
Recipes : H(018) + H(175), H(103) + H(175), leaves + barks, decoction, compress on temples and jaws (from Bellakhdar, J., ref., B6 Nord) ( Sahara occidental)
H(014), leaves + barks, decoction, compress on scalp (Occidental Sahara)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : âtîl, tâtîl (Arabic), âgar, tagar (Touareg), ssadra I-hadra (Tissint)
Nerium oleander L.
Official name : Nerium oleander L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, decoction, wash the body
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered