Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 43

Author(s) : Muazu J. , A. H. Kaita
Title : A review of Traditional plants used in the treatment of epilepsy amongst Hausa / Fulani tribes in Northern Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 5 (4), pp 387 – 390 (2008)
Reference HM 43 has information about 8 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of bark of Acacia seyal of leaves of Centaurea praecox, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : jushi
Celtis integrifolia Lam.
Official name : Celtis integrifolia Lam.
Family : Ulmaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of bark of Celtis integrifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : zuwo
Centaurea praecox Oliv. & Hiern
Official name : Centaurea praecox Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of leaves of Centaurea praecox, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : gwandar daji
Combretum collinum Fresen.
Official name : Combretum collinum Fresen.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum hypopilinum Diels
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of whole plant of Combretum hypopilium of barks of Celtis ingrifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : katankara
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of leaves and bark of Diospyros mespiliformis of barks and roots of Mitragyna Inermis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : kanya
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of leaves and bark of Diospyros mespiliformis of barks and roots of Mitragyna Inermis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : etiyayya
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of leaves and bark of Parkia clappertonianna, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : dorawa
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, maceration of bark and leaves of Securidaca longipedunculata, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Nigeria
Vernacular name : sanya