Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 44

Author(s) : Muhammad, S. and M.A. Shinkafi
Title : In-Vitro activity of the extract of some Nigerian plants used as chewing sticks on human odohntopathogens International journal of pure and applied sciences, 1(2) pp. 25-31 (2007) www.ijpas.com
Reference HM 44 has information about 5 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth hygienne for healty teeth gum and fresh breath, stem or roots of Azadirachta indica as chewing sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : neem (general), dogonyaro (Hausa)
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth hygienne for healty teeth gum and fresh breath, roots of Fagara zanthoxyloides as chewing sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : fasa kwari (Hausa)
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth hygienne for healty teeth gum and fresh breath, stem of Guiera senegalensis as chewing sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : sabaaraa (Hausa)
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth hygienne for healty teeth gum and fresh breath, stem or roots of Khaya senegalensis as chewing sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : madachi (Hausa)
Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Official name : Prosopis africana (Guill. & Perr.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) teeth hygienne for healty teeth gum and fresh breath, stem or roots of Prosopis africana as chewing sticks
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kiryaa (Hausa)