Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 49

Author(s) : Mavundza, E.J. , R. Maharaj, J.F. Finnie, G. Kabera, J. Van Staden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of mosquito repellent plants in uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 1516– 1520, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006131
Reference HM 49 has information about 11 plants :
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 7) repelling, insecticide, fresh leaves of Aloe ferox are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inhlaba (isiZulu)
Atalaya alata (Sim) H. M. L. Forbes
Official name : Atalaya alata (Sim) H. M. L. Forbes
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide dried roots of Atalaya alata are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umnondo (isiZulu)
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 2) repelling, insecticide, fresh leaves of Melia azedarach are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umsilinga (isiZulu)
Balanites maughamii Sprague
Official name : Balanites maughamii Sprague
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 2) repelling, insecticide, barks of the three Balanites maughamii are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugobendlovu (isiZulu)
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide fresh leaves of Clausena anisata are hanging in the house
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umsanga (isiZulu)
Croton menyarthii Pax
Official name : Croton menyarthii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide, fresh leaves of Croton menyarthii are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : hubeshaniu (isiZulu)
Lippia javanica (Burm. f.) Spreng.
Official name : Lippia javanica (Burm. f.) Spreng.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 55) repelling, insecticide fresh leaves of Lippia javanica are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umsuzwane (isiZulu)
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 2) repelling, insecticide, dried seeds of Mangifera indica are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umango (isiZulu)
Olax dissitiflora Oliver
Official name : Olax dissitiflora Oliver
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide, dried barks of Olax dissitiflora are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mampuzane (isiZulu)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 3) repelling, insecticide, dried seeds of Sclerocarya birrea are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muganu (isiZulu)
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Official name : Trichilia emetica Vahl
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Trichilia roka (Forssk.) Chiov
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repelling, insecticide, dried seeds of Trichilia emetica are burned to produce smoke
Region : South Africa (uMkhanyakude district, KwaZulu-Natal province)
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umkhuhlu (isiZulu)