Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 51

Author(s) : Malan Djah, François
Title : Religion traditionnelle et gestion durable des ressources floristiques en Côte d'Ivoire : Le cas des Ehotilé, riverains du Parc National des Îles Ehotilé VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement, Volume 9 Numéro 2 | septembre 2009 http://vertigo.revues.org/8661
Reference HM 51 has information about 16 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) protection against evil spells, leaves of Ageratum conyzoides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cola lateritia var. maclaudi (A.Chev.) Brenan & Keay
Official name : Cola lateritia var. maclaudi (A.Chev.) Brenan & Keay
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) protection contre les evil spirits, leaves of Cola lateritia var. maclaudi , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), seeds of Cola nitida for makeup of Komian (Komian, priest or priestess who embodies the spirits "Boson")
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Official name : Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), rite of purification avec la stem with leaves of Cola nitida
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Dioscorea smilacifolia De Wild.
Official name : Dioscorea smilacifolia De Wild.
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), protection again wizards avec la stem with leaves of Dioscorea smilacifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Entada gigas Fawc. & Rendle
Official name : Entada gigas Fawc. & Rendle
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Entada scandens (L.) Benth
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), protection against witches with exudate of Entada rheedei
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Official name : Jatropha gossypiifolia L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), whole plant of Jatropha gossypiifolia as a lightning rod
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), exudate of Milicia excelsa for the Komian (Komian, priest or priestess who embodies the spirit "Boson")
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), whole plant of Musa paradisiaca, protection against sorcerers
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Musanga cecropioides R. Br.
Official name : Musanga cecropioides R. Br.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), bois du tronc of Musanga cecropioides pour la préparation des recettes mystiques
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Nymphaea lotus L.
Official name : Nymphaea lotus L.
Family : Nymphaeaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves of Nymphaea lotus for purification rites at funerals
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum
Official name : Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves of Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum for purification rites at funerals
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) stem of Ocimum gratissimum for protection against evil spells
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Sesamum radiatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Sesamum radiatum Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), leaves of Sesamum radiatum for making up the Komian (Komian, priest or priestess who embodies the spirit "Boson")
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Sparganophorus sparganophorus (L.) C.Jeffrey
Official name : Sparganophorus sparganophorus (L.) C.Jeffrey
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201)stem with leaves of Sparganophorus sparganophora entering the purification rites
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Tamarindus sp.
Official name : Tamarindus sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) whole plant of Tamarindus indica, protection against sorcerers
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author