Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 57

Author(s) : Mensah, J.K., R I. Okoli , A. A. Turay & E.A. Ogie-Odia
Title : Phytochemical Analysis of Medicinal Plants Used for the Management of Hypertension by Esan people of Edo State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1273-87. (2009) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/meoktuoo.htm
Reference HM 57 has information about 14 plants :
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, bulbs of Allium cepa are minced (5 - 10) and blended with honey four spoons are taken three times daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : anubasa
Allium sativum L.
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, bulbs of Allium sativum are minced (5 - 10) and blended with honey three spoons are taken three times daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ayi
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Carica papaya are crushed, little quantity of H20 and native chalk is added to it, the extract is VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : okodu
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, seeds of Senna occidentalis roasted, grounded and taken as beverage
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Euphorbia hirta are prepared as soup, and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : azugben
Loranthus spectobulus
Official name : Loranthus spectobulus
Family : Loranthaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, infusion of leaves of Loranthus spectobulus taken as tea
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, a glass of leaves of Ocimum gratissimum extract are taken before meal.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ebelanma khokho
Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Official name : Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Peperomia pellucida are washed, air dried and made into powdered form, which is then taken as tea
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Persea americana Mill.
Official name : Persea americana Mill.
Family : Lauraceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, fresh leaves of Persea americana are ground, boiled in water, half a tumbler is taken.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : olumuebo
Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Piper guineenses are prepared as soup.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : usira
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, infusion of the matured leaves of Psidium guajava is taken orally 1 cup, 1 – 3 times daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : gova
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Official name : Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, infusion of the roots of Rauvolfia vomitoria is taken as tea.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Official name : Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves infusions of Talinum triangulare are taken as tea or cut roots into pieces and made as decoction.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ebe-dondo
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Vernonia amygdalina prepared as soup or infusion and taken orally after meal at night.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : oriwo