Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 6k

Author(s) : Msonthi, J.D. & D. Magombo
Title : A report of african medicinal plants , Project Part I, 172 - 177, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference HM 6k has information about 2 plants :
Cassia petersiana Bolle
Official name : Cassia petersiana Bolle
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(037), H(100), H(104),maceration, roots H2O, VO. or in porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mpatsachokolo, bwembanyani, ntankanyerere (Chewa), ntankanyerere (He), ntelene (Yao)
Cordia abyssinica R. Br.
Official name : Cordia abyssinica R. Br.
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(037), H(068), H(108), H(112), H(173)
Recipes : H(006), roots, maceration H2O, RNS.
H(068), leaves, maceration, VO.
H(014), seeds, maceration, VO., (ringworm)
H(014), pruritus, barks, powder + H2O, local application
H(037), leaves in fragments, maceration, VO
H(108), barks, powder + H2O, filter, gargle
H(112), roots, maceration H2O, RNS.
H(173), barks, powder + H2O, paste, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mbwabwa (Chewa), nakubwe (Yao)