Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 70

Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Reference HM 70 has information about 12 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism aerial part of Ageratum conyzoides, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : fiá-malé
Aloe humilis (L.) Mill.
Official name : Aloe humilis (L.) Mill.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves sap of Aloe humilis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : áliba-babosa
Canna indica L.
Official name : Canna indica L.
Family : Cannaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots of Canna indica, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : salaconta
Cedrela odorata L.
Official name : Cedrela odorata L.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Cedrela odorata, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : cidlela
Cestrum laevigatum Schltdl.
Official name : Cestrum laevigatum Schltdl.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Pycnanthus angolensis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : coedano
Cinchona succirubra Pav.
Official name : Cinchona succirubra Pav.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Cinchona succirubra, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : quina
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves,barks de Morinda lucida, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : gligô
Premna angolensis Gürke
Official name : Premna angolensis Gürke
Family : Verbanaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Premna angolensis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pó-ama
Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Official name : Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Pycnanthus angolensis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pó-cassom
Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
Official name : Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Struchium sparganophora, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : Libô-d’áua
Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Official name : Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, aerial part of Tithonia diversifolia, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : girassol
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Vernonia amygdalina, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : libô-mucambu