Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 71

Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Reference HM 71 has information about 12 plants :
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(124)
Recipes : H(004), bulb / leaves of Boophone disticha used as an antiseptic for sours, cuts and surgical wounds, H(124) to prevent over-bleeding, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : leshomelo (Setswana), bushman poison bulb (Afrikaan)
Bulbine natalensis Baker
Official name : Bulbine natalensis Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood purification, H(171) diabetes, H(038) urinary problems, roots of Bulbine natalensis boiled and the extract VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : rumo la madi (Setswana), rooivortel (Afrikaan)
Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica Mill.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(006) laxative, H(104) various stomach treatments, roots of Senna italica, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : swaartstorm (Afrikaan)
Dicoma anomala Sond.
Official name : Dicoma anomala Sond.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(028), H(033), H(108), H(113), H(128x), H(139), H(162y)
Recipes : H(108) to cure colds, leaves and stems of Dicoma anomala sliced and boiled
H(113) kidney, H(162y) bladder, H(128x) prostate and H(028) womb problems, H(033) enhance fertility and as H(139) sexual stimulator, leaves and stems ground to powder
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : thlwen (Setswana)
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Official name : Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(082), H(113), H(151), H(155), H(191)
Recipes : H(014) itchiness, H(082) clearing the air canal, H(113) kidney failure, H(151) high blood pressure, H(155) tonsilitis, H(191) blood purifier, decoction of the usually sliced underground rhizome of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, extract, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : mosetsana (Setswana), elandsbean (Afrikaan)
Harpagophytum procumbens DC. Ex Meisn.
Official name : Harpagophytum procumbens DC. Ex Meisn.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) to cure all kinds of disease. The material is also a good source of vitamins, roots of Harpagophytum procumbens is usually ground to powder form and added to various foods or sliced and boiled and the extract, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : devil’s claw (Afrikaan)
Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet
Official name : Helichrysum odoratissimum (L.) Sweet
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) leaves and shoots of Helichysum odoratissimum burned and inhaled for the soothing of chest pains
H(201) smoke and ashes use to eliminate evil spirits and vibrations.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : mpepho (Setswana), everlasting (Afrikaan)
Lindneria clavata Speta
Official name : Lindneria clavata Speta
Family : Liliaceae
Symptoms : H(113), H(191)
Recipes : H(113) kidney purification, H(191) blood purification, bulb of Lindneria clavata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : white onion (Afrikaan)
Talinum caffrum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Official name : Talinum caffrum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) digestive problems., H(201) roots of Talinum caffrum ground to powder and VO. to cure kaffir poisoning (oral poisoning from bewitching)
H(201) vomiting rituals, roots in decoction, the extract, VO.
H(201) roots ground to powder and sprinkled around the yard for protection.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : punyuka ba mphethe (Setswana)
Thesium hystrix A.W. Hill
Official name : Thesium hystrix A.W. Hill
Family : Santalaceae
Symptoms : H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) central nervous system, burnt rhizome of Thesium hystrix and inhale to restore the central nervous system
H(201) carried around as lucky charms.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : white maisale (Setswana), purging nut (Afrikaan)
Tulbaghia sp.
Official name : Tulbaghia sp.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(106)
Recipes : H(051), bulb of Tulbaghia sp, decoction and extract VO.
H(106) planted in households as a snake repellent.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : wild garlic (Afrikaan)
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(028), H(162y), H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood purifying agent (mostly women), H(028) womb and H(162y) bladder, rhizome of Withania somnifera sliced and boiled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : ubuvimba (Setswana), indian ginseng (Afrikaan)