Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 7k

Author(s) : Mshiu, E.N.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle et la médecine moderne, 160 - 171, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference HM 7k has information about 14 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(037), H(046), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, barks, RNS.
H(037) pneumo, barks, RNS.
H(046), barks, RNS.
H(100), barks, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(100), H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(175) + H(004), leaves, bandage wounds
H(100), blen., leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(100)
Recipes : H(008), roots, RNS.
H(100) blen, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(103)
Recipes : H(008),H(037), H(051) paludism, H(103), barks from stems
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Official name : Harrisonia abyssinica Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Synonyms : Harrisonia occidentalis Engl.
Symptoms : H(014), H(094)
Recipes : H(014), H(094), barks of roots, plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(008), H(013), H(027z)
Recipes : H(003), H(004), wound, , H(008), dysentery,H(013) , H(174), barks , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(041), H(068), H(173)
Recipes : H(008),H(037), H(051) paludism, H(041), H(068), H(173), plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008), diar., leaves, RNS.
H(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Official name : Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(008)
Recipes : H(008) + H(001), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(053), H(100), H(200)
Recipes : H(008),H(013) , H(053), H(100), H(200), plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Sclerocarya caffra Sond.
Official name : Sclerocarya caffra Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(039)
Recipes : H(008), H(039)insecticid, barks ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Official name : Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(008),H(037) pneumonia, H(100) blen., ONS., paste, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(037), H(053), H(100), H(126)
Recipes : H(004),H(013) ,H(014), leaves, RNS.
H(014) moth, H(053),H(037) pneumonia, H(100) syph., H(126), plant, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(014), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(004),H(013) ,H(014),H(037), H(100) syph., flowers, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered