Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 04

Author(s) : Ndayitwayeko, A. & V. Ntungwanayo
Title : Contribution à l'étude de plantes médicinales dans la région de Mugamba. (Commune Mugamba). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 129 p., (1978)
Reference HN 04 has information about 8 plants :
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(028)
Recipes : H(028) vaginal, pulp of leaves of Dalbergia lactea , juice, V.O.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umushasha
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), leaves pounded of Lantana trifolia, compresses hots on the bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuhengerihengeri
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(028), H(104)
Recipes : H(001), H(006), H(028), H(104), leaves pounded of Leonotis nepetaefolia, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutongotongo
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ocytocic, stems, leaves of Momordica foetida, juice, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umwishwa
Rubus apetalus Poir.
Official name : Rubus apetalus Poir.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(020)
Recipes : H(003), leaves pounded of Rubus apetalus, pulp on sprain
H(020), leaves pounded of Rubus apetalus , to spit the juice on the bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukere
Tragia brevipes Pax
Official name : Tragia brevipes Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(006), H(020), H(104)
Recipes : H(001), H(004), H(020) snake , leaves juice of Tragia brevipes, local application
H(006) + H(104) enteritis child, stems, leaves of Tragia brevipes, to pound in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered
Triumfetta cordifolia A. Rich.
Official name : Triumfetta cordifolia A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(022)
Recipes : H(008),H(022), leaves of Triumfetta cordifolia , juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusarenda (celle qui ressemble à quelque chose de visqueux)
Vernonia sp.
Official name : Vernonia sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055), Vernonia sp., ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : not registered