Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 06

Author(s) : Nacoulma, O. & J. Millogo - Rasolodimby
Title : Les produits de la ruche et leurs utilisations au Burkina Faso. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 9, n° 2, 63 - 70, (1995)
Reference HN 06 has information about 9 plants :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : H(037), H(045), H(045), H(108), H(193)
Recipes : H(037) + H(045), H(045) + H(193), H(045) + H(108), 1 to 2 little spoon honey + 1 volume H2O + 1 volume of rhum
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia sp.
Official name : Acacia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) cramp, 1 litle spoon of Acasia honey before the meals
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), honey of ... + oil, ointment , local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(091), VO, lemon juice + honey
H(151), fruit, juice, to begin with 1/2 lemon to end with10 lemons + honey
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) disturbed sleep, leaves infusion + 1 honey spoon
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia mollis Juss.
Official name : Grewia mollis Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Grewia venusta Fresen.
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) disturbed sleep, leaves infusion + 1 honey spoon
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113)cramp, 1 soup spoon of honey before meal
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ocimum basilicum L.
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(098)
Recipes : H(001), honey from Ocimum basilicum , 1 soup spoon + 25 cc H2O, drops in eyes
H(098) disturbed sleep, leaves, infusion + 1 honey soup spoon
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : H(037), H(045), H(045), H(193), H(045), H(108), H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x), honey from Parkia biglobosa, 1 to 2 cofee spoon of honey
H(037) + H(045), H(045) + H(193), H(045) + H(108), 1 to 2 cofee spoon of honey + 1 volum H2O + 1 volum rhum
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered