Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 11

Author(s) : Nkongmeneck, B.A. & al.
Title : Voies de recours thérapeutiques du diabète et plantes utilisées par les diabètiques au Cameroun: cas de Yaounde et ses environs. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr.,Vol. 14, 89 - 98, (2000)
Reference HN 11 has information about 7 plants :
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 1 kg bulb in small pieces, decoction (H2O) in 2 l. H2O, during 20', colling during 2h, VO, 1 glass, 30' before of meal, 3 x / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : lilang (Brassa)
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : ebag ongelé (Ewondo), ibag (Eton)
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 50 gr. of leaves, maceration in 1,5 l. H2O during10h, VO., 1 glass morning, midday, evening
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : datrier (Français), ringworm bush (English), ngom-ntangan (Ewondo)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 50 gr. of leaves, maceration in 2 l. H2O during 10 h, VO., 3 x/ day during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : café nègre (Français), coffea senna, stinukweed (English), sangatasba (Eton)
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 50 gr. fresh leaves, decoction (H2O) during 15', VO.: 1 glass 3 x / jday during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : otougudu (Ewondo)
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), eat frequently young leaves during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : malnommée, Jean-Robert (Français), pardey (Toupouri), okulbifeeg (Ewondo), arbiyi (Bassa), mabeumo (Bamikélé)
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), fresh or dry roots, 400 gr in little pieces, decoction in 6 l. H2O during 20', filter, keep fresh, VO.: 1 glass, 3X / day during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde)
Vernacular name : brimstone tree (English), ikeng (Bassa), akeng (Béti), keug (Makia), didon dedov (Bamiléké)