Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 17

Author(s) : Noumi, E.
Title : Animal and plant poisons and their antidotes in Eseka and Mbalmayo regions, Centre Province, Cameroon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 93, pp. 231-241 ( 2004)
Reference HN 17 has information about 17 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093, 14) emetic effect, 1 handful of leaves of a non flowering plant, maceration in 1l H2O, VO. 1 glass 6 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : ntotoo (Eséka), nyada eleog (Mbalmayo), ghé guefa (Bandjoum)
Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr.
Official name : Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092, 3), general intoxication, leaves, maceration in food or drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : ango oyome (Mbalmayo), essak (Ebolawa)
Alstonia boonei De Wild
Official name : Alstonia boonei De Wild
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(093, 7), a hunter wounded by an arrow poison of Strophantus sp. cheeses the wound with of sap of Landolphia sp. alone or mixed with the sap of Alstonia boonei
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona muricata L.
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093, 6) anti poison, 1 handful of roots, decoction in 2,5 l H2O, VO. 1 cup 2 X / day, until health establishment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : saba-saba (Eséka), ebom beti (Mbalmayo)
Arachis hypogaea L.
Official name : Arachis hypogaea L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(093, 8), wounded area by poisoning arrow is covered by seed paste which absorb the poison
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : owondi (Eséka), owondo (Mbalmayo), osoba (Ombesa)
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093, 9), fresh leaves juice applied on the snake bite
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : hasege (Eséka), ok padi (Mbalmayo)
Datura metel L.
Official name : Datura metel L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Datura alba Nees , Datura fastuosa L.
Symptoms : H(092), H(167x), H(210)
Recipes : H(092, 6), H(167x), H(210), hallucinatory, delirium, vision, hypnotic properties, general intoxication , leaf juice in the food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : nom tah(Mbalmayo)
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(099x)
Recipes : H(092, 3), H(099x), euphoria, leaves extract in food
H(092, 3) state of apathy, coma, seeds powder in food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : sipa (Eséka)
Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Official name : Dioscorea dumetorum (Kunth) Pax
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(157)
Recipes : H(092, 4), H(157), convulsion action, powder of tuber in food or soup
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : bang (Mbalmayo)
Euphorbia kamerunica Pax
Official name : Euphorbia kamerunica Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia barteri N.E.Br.
Symptoms : H(006), H(092)
Recipes : H(092, 31), H(006) drastic purgative, tree’s latex + cake of Cucumeropsis edulis added
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : zeg mvele (Mbalmayo)
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093, 7) general anti poison, leaves chewed
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : iheung (Eséka)
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(092)
Recipes : H(092, 27), H(006) drastic purgative, latex, seeds or leaves powder in food (6 to 7 seeds can kill)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : lada minsono (Mbalmayo)
Landolphia sp.
Official name : Landolphia sp.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(093, 7), a hunter wounded by an arrow poison of Strophantus sp. cheeses the wound with de sap of Landolphia sp. alone or mixed with the sap of Alstonia boonei
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : avom (Mbalmayo)
Nerium oleander L.
Official name : Nerium oleander L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(092, 4), H(034) intensification of palpitation, modulation of rythm and slowing down of pulse rate, leaves powder in food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : ngom ntangan (Mbalmayo)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(092, 4), seeds powder in food, nausea, vomiting, profuse bleeding, diarrhoea, sveat, cyanosis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : nom mbom (Mbalmayo)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039, 49), poudre de feuilles dans la nourriture pour la préserver des insectes nuisibles
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : ofe (Mbalmayo)
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Official name : Trichilia emetica Vahl
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Trichilia roka (Forssk.) Chiov
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093, 5) general anti-poison with emetic action; 1 handfull crushed roots, boiled in 2 l. H2O during 15’, VO. 1 glas 3 / Day during 4 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Centre Province)
Vernacular name : mendzanga (Mbalmayo)