Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 24

Author(s) : Norscia, I. & S.M. Borgognini-Tarli
Title : Ethnobotanical reputation of plant species from two forests of Madagascar: A preliminary investigation. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 72, pp. 656 - 660 (2006)
Reference HN 24 has information about 3 plants :
Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Official name : Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(027y), H(091)
Recipes : H(027y) postpartum infection, H(091) weakness, decoction of barks
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (dry forest of Kirindy)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Strychnos decussata (Pappe) Gilg
Official name : Strychnos decussata (Pappe) Gilg
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, decoction of barks
H(113) rheumatic pain, decoction of leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (dry forest of Kirindy)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(113), H(152)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, rubbing of skin with barks
H(152) hypotension, infusion of leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (dry forest of Kirindy)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors