Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 27

Author(s) : Ndangalasia,H. J. , R. Bitarihob & D.B.K. Dovie
Title : Harvesting of non-timber forest products and implications for conservation in two montane forests of East Africa Biological Copnservation 134, pp. 242-250 (2007)
Reference HN 27 has information about 4 plants :
Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg
Official name : Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg
Family : Gentianaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Anthocleista grandiflora , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Official name : Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Family : Melianthaceae
Synonyms : Bersama abyssinica subsp. engleriana (G├╝rke) F.White
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), bark, stem, branches of Bersama abyssinica , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), leaves of Embelia schimperi , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Official name : Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Tabernamontana stapfiana , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered