Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 30

Author(s) : Ngoi, P.
Title : La grossesse et l'enfantement chez les Nkundo AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, Vol. VII, p. 121 (1944)
Reference HN 30 has information about 6 plants :
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(006) strong purgative, barks of Cassia alata, RNS.
H(112) abortifacient, pieces of leaves of Cassia alata triturated in H2O, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boongo (Nkundo)
Piptadenia africana Hook.f.
Official name : Piptadenia africana Hook.f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) stong purgative, decoction of bark of Piptadenia africana, enema
H(112) abortifacient, pieces of leaves of Piptadenia africana,, triturated in H2O, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokungu (Nkundo)
Pycnanthus kombo (Baill.) Warb.
Official name : Pycnanthus kombo (Baill.) Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) promotes the reproduction, decoction of 2 pieces of barks of Pycnanthus kombo, lavement
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bofooko wa kala (Nkundo)do)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) strong purgative, barks of Tephrosia vogeli, RNS.
H(112) abortifacient, pieces of leaves of Tephrosia vogelii, triturated in H2O, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : lofangé (Nkundo)
Vernonia conferta Benth
Official name : Vernonia conferta Benth
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) promotes the reproduction, decoction of 2 pieces of barks of Vernonia conferta, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia conferta Benth
Official name : Vernonia conferta Benth
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) promotes the reproduction, decoction of 2 pieces of bark of Vernonia conferta, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bofooko wa kala (Nkundo)do)