Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 34

Author(s) : Nfotabong-Atheull, A. , Ndongo Din, Essomè KoumL. G. , Behara Satyanarayana, Koedam N. and Dahdouh-Guebas F.
Title : Assessing forest products usage and local residents' perception of environmental changes in peri-urban and rural mangroves of Cameroon, Central Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:41 (2011) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/7/1/41
Reference HN 34 has information about 3 plants :
Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Official name : Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Family : Avicenniaceae
Synonyms : Avicennia germinans (L. ) L.
Symptoms : H(051), H(206)
Recipes : H(051) paludism treatment (external usages), leaves, bark of Avicennia germinans, RNS.
H(206) smelly/stinky body, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (South and littoral)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C. F. Gaertn.
Official name : Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C. F. Gaertn.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(046), H(051), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(046) measles treatment, H(051) paludism, H(100) gonorrhea, H(104) stomach, leaves, bark of Laguncularia racemosa, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (South and littoral)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Rhizophora sp
Official name : Rhizophora sp
Family : Rhizophoraceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(103), H(104), H(124), H(203)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (external usages), H(103) tooth decay traitement, H(104) stomach illness (ingurgitation), H(124) stop ping of external haemorrhages, H(203) tainted fishing net, ONS. of Rhizophora sp., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (South and littoral)
Vernacular name : itanda (Batanga, Duala’)