Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 35

Author(s) : Ngono Ngane R. A., M. L. Koanga Mogtomo , A. Tchinda Tiabou, H. Magnifouet Nana, P. R. Motso Chieffo, Z. Mballa Bounou, R. M. Ebelle Etame , F. Ndifor, L. Biyiti and P. H. Amvam Zollo
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some Cameroonian plants used for treatment of viral diseases African Journal of Plant Science Vol. 5(1), pp. 15-21, January 2011
Reference HN 35 has information about 5 plants :
Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Official name : Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(046), H(108)
Recipes : H(014) genital herpes: Take a bath with a decoction of ground stalk of Costus afer and the bark of Spathodea campanulata and purge with a decoction of Costus afer for one week
H(046) chicken-pox, take a bath with a decoction of mixture of ground stalk of Costus afer and the barks of Pteleopsis hylodendron and Spathodea campanulata (morning and evening for 15 days associated to purging with 250 ml of this solution)
H(046) chicken-pox, take a decoction of ground stalk of Costus afer (bathing twice a day) in association with water or palm wine-macerate of Momordica charantia (a spoonful twice a day)
H(046) measles: take a decoction of ground stalk of Costus afer (bathing morning and evening, and purge with this solution in the evening)
H(108) influenza: take a macerate of ground stalk of Costus afer (drink 100 ml two to three times a day and put some drops of the solution in nostrils)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nmian (Bulu, Ewondo, Nanga)
Enantia chlorantha Oliv.
Official name : Enantia chlorantha Oliv.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis A,B; C and D: take 200 ml of a decoction of the trunk of Enantia chlorantha every morning for adults, 100 ml every morning for a child beyond 4 years old and a spoonful every morning for a child of less than 4 years old)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mfol (Bulu)
Momordica charantia L.
Official name : Momordica charantia L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(046), H(182)
Recipes : H(014) genital herpes: bathing with a decoction of Momordica Charantia for one week
H(046) chicken-pox, take a decoction of ground stalk of Costus afer (bathing twice a day) in association with water or palm wine-macerate of Momordica charantia (a spoonful twice a day)
H(046) chicken-pox: take a palm wine macerate of M. Charantia (a spoonful twice a day)
H(046) measles: take water-macerate of Momordica charantia (a spoonful twice a day associated with bathing twice a day)
H(182) shingles: soak a pieces of cotton wool with juice of Momordica charantia then hang it on the skin inflammation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : oyal-zom (Ewondo)
Pteleopsis hylodendron Mildbr.
Official name : Pteleopsis hylodendron Mildbr.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) chicken-pox, take a bath with a decoction of mixture of ground stalk of Costus afer and the barks of Pteleopsis hylodendron and Spathodea campanulata (morning and evening for 15 days associated to purging with 250 ml of this solution)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : sikong (Ewondo)
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(046)
Recipes : H(014) genital herpes: take a bath with a decoction of ground stalk of Costus afer and the bark of Spathodea campanulata and purge with a decoction of Costus afer for one week
H(046) chicken-pox, take a bath with a decoction of mixture of ground stalk of Costus afer and the barks of Pteleopsis hylodendron and Spathodea campanulata (morning and evening for 15 days associated to purging with 250 ml of this solution)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : evouvou (Bulu), evovon (Ewondo,