Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HN 50

Author(s) : Neuwinger, H.
Title : African Ethnobotany Poisons and Drugs Chemistry (Germany). Chapman and Hall Gm bH, D-69469 Weinheim (Bundes Republik Deutschland), ISBN 3-8261-0077-8. (1996) :( from reference HE 50, HV 09)
Reference HN 50 has information about 3 plants :
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : A decoction of the leaves of Kigelia africana is drunk for H(126) jaundice
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Sansevieria sp.
Official name : Sansevieria sp.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) Sansevieria sp. are widely used to treat ear infection, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Graaff-Reinet region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Official name : Ziziphus spina-christi (L.) Desf.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Synonyms : Ziziphus africana P. Mill. , Ziziphus sphaerocarpa Tul.
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(008), H(037), H(099), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : Hausa in Niger used the roots and the leaves of Ziziphus spina-christi for gastric infections, H(008) diarrhea, H(100) venereal diseases, H(004) wounds,H(037) chest pain, H(006) constipation and H(099) nervousness
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered