Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 02

Author(s) : Olukoya, D.K., N. Idika & T. Odugbemi
Title : Antibacterial activity of some medicinal plants from Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 69 - 72, (1993)
Reference HO 02 has information about 3 plants :
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118), stem bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : aluki
Ipomoea involucrata P. Beauv.
Official name : Ipomoea involucrata P. Beauv.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), petiole and leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : alukeeresi
Phyllanthus discoideus (Baill.) Muell. Arg.
Official name : Phyllanthus discoideus (Baill.) Muell. Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037),coughs stem bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ashasha