Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 03

Author(s) : Oumar, F.A.
Title : Traitement des morsures de serpents avec des plantes du Djolof (Sénégal) Notes africaines, 93, 13 - 14, (1962) from: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 13 - 14, (1962)
Reference HO 03 has information about 10 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, stems barks, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : sourour (Ouolof), boulbi (Peuhl)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, roots barks, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : soump (Ouolof), mourotokiPeuhl)
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : rand (Ouolof),mamadi (Peuhl)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, roots barks, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : paftane (Ouolof), bamambi-baouwami (Peuhl)
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : sintch (Ouolof), bourli (Peuhl)
Indigofera tinctoria L.
Official name : Indigofera tinctoria L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Indigofera bergii Vatke
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, fruits of Indigofera tinctoria , powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, fruits, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : n'guiguis (Ouolof), barkevi (Peuhl)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, roots barks, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : foufe (Ouolof), alali (Peuhl)
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, leaves, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : teumb (Ouolof), n'gorvali (Peuhl)
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, stems barks, powder + H2O, one part VO., the other wash the bite
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Djolof region)
Vernacular name : dakhar (Ouolof), diami (Peuhl)