Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 09

Author(s) : Orwa, J.A., I.J.O. Jondiko, R.J.A. Minja, M. Bekunda
Title : The use of Toddalia asiatica (L) Lam. (Rutaceae) in traditional medicine practice in East Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 115 , pp. 257-262 (2008)
Reference HO 09 has information about 3 plants :
Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(026), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(074), H(076), H(100), H(103), H(104), H(107), H(109), H(111), H(118), H(123), H(124), H(128x)
Recipes : H(004, 2) wound healing , leaves/root bark powder of Toddalia asiatica, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water / topical
H(008, 1) diarrhoea, root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(026, 1) menstrual cramps, leaves/root bark; concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 5) cough , root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 7) chest pain, root bark/leaves concoction / inhalant, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(037, 1) tuberculosis, root bark concoction
H(037, 1) pneumonia/bronchitis, root bark, concoction
H(051, 11) paludism, root bark / stem bark / leaves/fruits, concoction
H(068, 1) amoeba, root/stem/leaves, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(074; 1) bacterial infection, root bark/leaves, concoction (Bacterial infection as described by healers is common skin lesions as impetigo, boils, carbuncles, abscesses and infected lacerations)
H(076, 1) tongue thrash , leaves, ash
H(100, 2) sexually transmitted infection,. root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(103, 3) tooth ache, root bark, chew
H(104, 16) stomach problems, root bark, concoction
H(107, 1) typhoid fever, root/stem/leaves, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(109, 1) back pain, root/stem/leaves, decoction
H(111, 1) burns, leaves, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(118, 4) sore throat, root bark, chew
H(123, 2) food poisoning, root bark, decoction
H(124, 1) haemorrhage following child birth, root bark decoction
H(128x, 1) prostate diseases, root bark concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kajulu hills, Kisumu District)
Vernacular name : orange climber (English)
Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Symptoms : H(013), H(026), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(100), H(104), H(123)
Recipes : H(013, 1) ulcers, root barkof Toddalia asiatica, decoction
H(026, 1) menstrual cramps, leaves/root bark; concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 1) chest pain, root bark/leaves concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water/inhalant
H(051, 4) paludism, root bark/stem bark/leaves/fruits, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(068, 1) amoeba, root/stem/leaves, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(100, 1) sexually transmitted infection,. root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(104, 6) stomach problems, root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in wate
H(123, 3) food poisoning, root bark, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Iberera ward, Bukoba District)
Vernacular name : orange climber (English)
Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(020), H(026), H(037), H(077), H(082), H(104), H(126), H(206)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhoea, root bark of Toddalia asiatica, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(013, 7) ulcers, root bark, decoction
H(013, 7) skin rash, root bark pound fresh
H(020, 4) snake bite, root bark Infusion
H(026, 3) menstrual cramps, leaves/root bark; concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 8) cough, root bark, concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 2) tuberculosis, root bark concoction is prepared by boiling more than one plant species in water
H(037, 1) pneumonia / bronchitis, root bark, concoction
H(077, 1) vomiting , root bark, decoction
H(082, 1) asthma, root bark, concoction
H(104, 25) stomach problems, root bark, concoction
H(126, 1) liver diseases, roots / leaves decoction
H(206, 1) sweating feet, root bark Infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Nsuki wild life centre, Wasiso District)
Vernacular name : orange climber (English)