Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 16

Author(s) : Ogbole, O.O. & E.O. Ajaiyeoba
Title : Traditional management of tuberculosis in Ogun state of Nigeria: the practice and ethnobotanical survey. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7 (1): 79-84 (2010)
Reference HO 16 has information about 32 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) tuberculosis, seeds of Abrus precatorius, d├ęcoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : mensenmensen titan
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Official name : Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Acanthus montanus, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : egele
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 4) tuberculosis, fruit of Aframomum melegueta, tincture, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : ata ire
Alectra sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze
Official name : Alectra sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Alectra sessiliflora, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : mensenmensen gogoro
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, bulb of Allium cepa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : alubosa
Alstonia boonei De Wild
Official name : Alstonia boonei De Wild
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Alstonia boomei, decoction, RNS.
H(037, 1) tuberculosis, bark, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : awoga
Baphia nitida Lodd.
Official name : Baphia nitida Lodd.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, bark of Baphia nitida, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : irosun
Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Official name : Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Family : Crassulaceae
Synonyms : Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 4) tuberculosis, leaves of Bryophyllum pinnatum, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : abamoda
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, fruit of Citrus aurantiifolia, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : osan wewe
Citrus medica L.
Official name : Citrus medica L.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) tuberculosis, fruit of Citrus medica, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : osan aganyin
Clerodendrum capitatum (Willd.) Schumach.
Official name : Clerodendrum capitatum (Willd.) Schumach.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Clerodendrum capitatum, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : esinsin
Cocos nucifera L.
Official name : Cocos nucifera L.
Family : Arecaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, husk of Cocos nucifera, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : agbon
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, fruit of Cola acuminata, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : obi
Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Official name : Costus afer Ker Gawl.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, stem of Costus afer, decoction, RNS.
H(037, 3) tuberculosis, leaves infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : ireke omode
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Cymbopogon citratus, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : kooko oba
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, palmoil in soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : epo pupa
Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Official name : Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) tuberculosis, leaves of Ficus asperifolia, maceration, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : epin
Garcinia kola Heckel
Official name : Garcinia kola Heckel
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 8) tuberculosis, leaves of Garcinia kola, leaves decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : orogbo
Gloriosa superba L.
Official name : Gloriosa superba L.
Family : Colchicaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Gloriosa superba, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : mora
Glyphaea brevis (Spreng.) Monach.
Official name : Glyphaea brevis (Spreng.) Monach.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) tuberculosis, leaves of Glyphea brevis, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : not registered