Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 1k

Author(s) : Ogwal, E.N.K.
Title : Medicinal plants used during ante-and post-natal periodes and in early infant care in Busoga,768 -770, (1996) The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994. Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HO 1k has information about 5 plants :
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), roots Gynandropsis gynandra, Bidens pilosa , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : obukaala
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(030)
Recipes : H(022), H(030), cooked roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : akavamagombe
Euphorbia prostrata Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia prostrata Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027), stems, decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : kasandosando
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Official name : Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Cleome gynandra L. , Gynandropsis pentaphylla DC.
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), roots Gynandropsis gynandra, Bidens pilosa, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : eyobyo
Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Official name : Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) umbilical cord + H(045), stems, juice, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : ekiyondo