Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 25

Author(s) : Okullo, J.B.L, F. Omujal, C. Bigirimana, P. Isubikalu, M. Malinga, E. Bizuru, A. Namutebi, B.B. Obaa, J.G. Agea
Title : Ethno-Medicinal Uses of Selected Indigenous Fruit Trees from the Lake Victoria Basin Districts in Uganda. Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies, Volume: 2, pp 78-88 (2014) www.plantsjournal.com
Reference HO 25 has information about 8 plants :
Canarium schweinfurthii Engl.
Official name : Canarium schweinfurthii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(057), H(051x), H(068), H(091), H(103), H(104), H(151), H(178), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) eye diseases, roots of Canarium schweinfurthii, decoction
H(008) diarrhea , H(057) goiter, barks,
H(051x) yellow fever, fruit, VO.
H(068) helminth infection, H(201) evil spirits, roots, leaves decoction
H(091) anemia, fruit, VO
H(103) tooth ache, H (178) cardiovascular, H(104) gastrointestinal disorder, barks, decoction
H(151) hypertension, seeds, pasting
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : empafu (Lusoga), mbafu (Luganda)
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(046), H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(046) measles, H(051) fever/paludism, roots of Carissa edulis in decoction
H(068) helminth infection, roots, leaves decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : enyonza (Lusoga), ntooga (Luganda)
Chrysophyllum albidum G. Don
Official name : Chrysophyllum albidum G. Don
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x), H(068), H(139), H(200)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever, H(068) helminth infection,H(139) aphrodisiac, H(200) immunity booster, fruits of Chrysophyllum albidum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : Amahuu (Samia)
Garcinia buchananii Baker
Official name : Garcinia buchananii Baker
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(036), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(080), H(082), H(090), H(103), H(104), H(151), H(171), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) eye diseases, leaves of Garcinia buchananii
H(013) ulcers, leaves, barks, decoction
H(036) dizziness, H(037) cough, barks, leaves, decoction
H(037) chest pain, barks, smoking
H(046) measles, leaves, decoction
H(051) paludism, H(068) helminth infection, barks, decoction
H(080) allergies, H(082) asthma, leaves, decoction
H(090) cardiovascular condition, H(103) tooth ache, barks, chew
H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, leaves, barks, decoction
H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, barks, decoction
H(201) evil spirits, leaves, barks, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : ensali (Lusoga, Luganda), nsaala (Luganda)
Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Official name : Rhus vulgaris Meikle
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Rhus incana Brenan
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(051x), H(100), H(103), H(104), H(138), H(143), H(200)
Recipes : H(037) cough, steaming of leaves of Rhus vulgaris
H(051x) yellow fever, H(051) paludism, H(103) tooth ache, decoction of leaves of Rhus vulgaris
H(100) syphilis, H(104) gastro-intestinal disorder, fruit, leaves decoction, VO
H(138) prevention of disease, fruits
H(143) small pox, leaves, VO..
H(200) immunity booster, fruits chewing
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : obukwakwaso (Lusoga), owayo (Samia),usogyole (Lusoga)
Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon
Official name : Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Landolphia comorensis (Bojer ex A. DC.) K. Schum.
Symptoms : H(001), H(013), H(027y), H(037), H(038), H(046), H(051), H(068), H(075), H(091), H(113), H(200), H(214)
Recipes : H(001) eye diseases, H(013) skin diseases, H(027y) post-partum, H(037) cough, H(038) urinary tract, H(046) measles, H(051) paludism, H(075) appetizer, H(091) anemia, H(104) gastrointestinal disorder, H(113) joint pains, H(200) immunity booster, H(214) bone pains, leaves of Saba comorensis, VO.
H(068) helminth infection, leaves decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : amachawango (Samia), amovongo (Luganda)
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(013), H(027y), H(037), H(046), H(051), H(058), H(068), H(075), H(103), H(104), H(113), H(139), H(151)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, roots, leaves, as ointment
H(008) diarrhea, leaves, fruit, decoction, VO.
H(013) ulcers, barks, leaves, decoction
H(027y) post-partum, H(214) bone pains, fruits, juice, VO.
H(037) cough, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(046) measles, fruits, VO.
H(051) paludism, fruits, VO.
H(058) cellutis, H(151) hypertension, fruits, juice, VO.
H(068) helminth infection, barks,leaves, fruits, decoction, VO.
H(075) appetizer, roots, barks, decoction
H(103) tooth ache, roots, decoction
H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, barks, decoction
H(113) joint pain, roots, barks, decoction
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : enkoge (Luganda, LUS), omuhuwa (Samia)
Vangueria apiculata K. Schum.
Official name : Vangueria apiculata K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(093), H(103), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : H(093) antidote, roots of Vangueria apiculata, incision
H(103) tooth ache, fruits, barks, chewing/eating
H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, leaves, decoction
H(166) hiccup, fruits, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : matungunda (Luganda)