Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 07

Author(s) : Pujol, J.
Title : The herbalist handbook: African flora, Medicinal plants, Natur Africa, Durban (1990) From references HP 07, HR 50, VM 18
Reference HP 07 has information about 13 plants :
Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Official name : Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(051), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) dysenteriy, H(018) headache, H(051) fiver, H(068) internal parasitism, H(104) stomach problems, barks and roots of Albizia adianthifolia, RNS. (from ref. HE 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook. f.
Official name : Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook. f.
Family : Hyacinthaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, bulbs of Bowiea volubilis, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugibisisila (Zulu)
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(008), V(016), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(016) root ash paste of Capparis tomentosa applied to sore teats in cows;
V(104) root infusions used for stomach ailments in animals,
Vb(008) particularly diarrhoea in cattle, paste made from root, ashes, root infusions and decoctions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cenchrus ciliaris L.
Official name : Cenchrus ciliaris L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, runners of Cenchrus ciliaris , RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : indungulu (Zulu), buffalo grass (English)
Crinum macowanii Bak.
Official name : Crinum macowanii Bak.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(087)
Recipes : H(004) infected sores, H(051), H(087) pus diseases, bulb of Crinum macowanii, RNS. (from ref. HR 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004), barks decoction d'écorces of Ekebergia capensis, lto wash sores
H(013) abscesses, boils, barks powder, local application (from ref. HR 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Euclea natalensis A. DC.
Official name : Euclea natalensis A. DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Euclea natalensis, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutangule-thavha (Vhavenda), umzimane (Zulu), natal guarri (English)
Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook. F.
Official name : Gladiolus sericeovillosus Hook. F.
Family : Iridaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus sericeovillosus, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlunge (Zulu), large speckled Gladiolus (English)
Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Oken
Official name : Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Oken
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, rhizome/root of Kniphofia uvaria, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : icacane (Zulu), red-hot poker (English)
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Official name : Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Pygeum africanum Hook. f.
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(086), H(104), H(128x), H(179)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhée,H(037) chest pain, H(051) fièvre, H(080) allergies, H(104) maux d'estomac, H(086) gland diseases, H(128x) prostate, H(179) kidney diseases, feuilles et écorces de Prunus africana, RNS. (from ref. HE 50)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tuber of Rhoicissus tridentata, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthwazi (Zulu)
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) calf diseases, tubers of Rhoicissus tridentata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Schweinnf.) B.L. Burtt
Official name : Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Schweinnf.) B.L. Burtt
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, rhizome of Siphonochilus aethiopicus, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiphephetho (Zulu), ild ginger (English)